Google+ ALT : ernative: This Week, I Will Be Mostly :: Play to Win

Monday, August 25, 2014

This Week, I Will Be Mostly :: Play to Win


Preparation is SRS BNS

I dunno if anyone else has noticed, but this is the last week in August.

Those of you paying attention will see that I've added a Countdown Timer to the Site, and that we are at T Minus 79 Days and Counting until Warlords. Of course, it will be considerably less days until we see the 6.0 Adjustment Client, so what this all means is a swift kick up the backside this week on several fronts, especially when related to extracting the digit and getting stuff organised.


Things are going to Vanish. POOF!

REMINDER #1: Things are Going Away.

The following dungeons are completely remodelled in Warlords:

  • Blackfathom Deeps
  • Razorfen Krawl
  • Razorfen Downs
  • Upper Blackrock Spire

This will mean certain things you can do right now you won't be able to do in Warlords (like tame the Ghost Pig above from the Downs.) So, if you are the kind of person that will kick yourself for not doing shizzle like this, get a move on. No, really, I'VE BEEN WARNING YOU SINCE ALPHA DROPPED and that was MONTHS ago. No excuses ^^

Oh yeah, and this also means Garrosh Achievements and Challenge Modes. GET TO IT.


One less Instance to farm? CHECK.

REMINDER #2: Plenty of Organisation can be done RIGHT NOW.

Wowhead have a list of items that will fit in your Toybox (currently 195 'toys' and counting) if you are one of those people who likes to get ahead of the curve. There is plenty of organisation that can be done to move totals towards, for instance, 250 Mounts for the NEXT Achievement in that series (see above.) A bit of time with pencil and paper and your data-mining site of choice could reap significant reward once the Expansion hits, especially if you find yourself at a bit of a loss for things to do right now. The key here is to use the fallow time as a benefit, especially if it means farming items that are particularly hard to obtain during busy periods.

You see, organisation need not make you feel like your game is a job. It can be fun too :D


And now, a word from our Sponsors.

REMINDER #3: Still Time for #10Years10Questions

I thought I'd throw this one in under the 'Enlightened Self-Interest' Category. You still have time to answer these questions and undergo some Pre-Expansion catharsis if you haven't already.



If your numbers seem a bit large, your add-on
may not be operating correctly ^^

REMINDER #4: Addon Checkin!

A great many changes are coming to the game, including changes to areas such as stats, health and class abilities. Addons will stop working, and it is probably not a bad idea to work out which of your favourites is being actively updated to work in 6.0 because you won't want to be doing this when the game goes live, especially if you're a raider. This might also be an opportune moment to look at your UI and have a bit of a redesign because, like it or not, everyone is going to get some spaces on their bars. Being prepared is half the battle, after all.



The old ones are still... well, the oldest :D


REMINDER #5: Time for Bed.

If, like me, you run a large family of alts, it may well be time to start thinking about who's actually going to get played once the Expansion hits. I already have a plan, and what this now means is putting all the non-essential personnel away to be ready to start earning Rested XP as soon as the Expansion hits. this also means with the knowledge that Justice and Valor are gonna vanish forever that there's a lot of benefit to front loading your alts with a full set of Daily Quests before that happens.

I'll have an explanatory post on THAT later in the week.

==

If you wanna know what I'll be doing this week, and pretty much every week until November, then there you have it. Keep your eyes peeled in the weeks that follow for specifics, more helpful Guides and suggestions, and an ever-increasing enthusiasm for the Winter Months.

DRAENOR IS COMING :D

No comments: